A brief discussion of a few interesting developments from the past week.
[…] The Vacancies Act is “the exclusive means” of authorizing an acting official to perform the duties of a vacant office unless another statute “expressly” “(A) authorizes the President, a court, or the head of an Executive department, to designate an officer or employee to perform the functions and duties of a specified office temporarily in an acting capacity; or (B) designates an officer or employee to perform the functions and duties of a specified office temporarily in an acting capacity.”6
Separately, 12 USC 4 permits the Secretary of the Treasury to appoint no more than four Deputy Comptrollers, one of which is to be designated as the First Deputy Comptroller. Further, “[d]uring a vacancy in the office or during the absence or disability of the Comptroller, each Deputy Comptroller shall possess the power and perform the duties attached by law to the office of the Comptroller under such order of succession following the First Deputy Comptroller as the Comptroller shall direct.” And, crucially, unlike the Vacancies Act, 12 USC 4 does not specify a time limit on the duration of the First Deputy Comptroller’s service as Acting Comptroller.