Substantially the Same
[…] Thus, in formulating the final rules (and in contrast to our approach in the proposing release), we have not based our discretionary determinations for the final rules on previously expressed concerns, including from various members of Congress, about the economic effects of the 2016 Rules (although we do acknowledge various points where those concerns may align with our discretionary determinations)…
5 USC 802(a) provides in relevant part that a joint resolution of disapproval is to take the form of “‘That Congress disapproves the rule submitted by the ____ relating to ____, and such rule shall have no force or effect.’ (The blank spaces being appropriately filled in).”
For what it’s worth, I think the FCC’s argument and the trade groups’ response on this specific point might be the most interesting thing in the whole case.