Ninth Circuit Considers Master Account Arguments
[…] “I do agree with you that ducks are birds, sir.”
Finally, to conclude on a lighter note with what might be an obvious point: this post has included a number of quotes from Judges Tymkovich, Smith and Bumatay, but you should be careful about reading too much into any one of those quotes in trying to predict the outcome of this case. Sometimes federal judges just say stuff, as this exchange from the argument demonstrates.
Mr. Youngwood: The statute [12 USC 248a(c)(2)] reads “All Federal Reserve bank services covered by the fee schedule shall be available to nonmember depository institutions…” It’s significant that the all is in one place and not the other.
Judge Bumatay: Why?
Mr. Youngwood: Because the “all” means all services.