Federal Reserve and Washington DFI Execute Enforcement Action with Moonstone Bank
[…] As of the end of July (the last time the FDIC’s page was updated), this application remained pending, but assuming this application relates to the purchase and assumption with Farmington State Bank, and given Farmington’s statement that the transaction is expected to close by the end of August, presumably the FDIC has since approved the application.
Was This a Regulation H Violation?
Section 208.3(d)(2) of Regulation H provides that a state member bank may not, without prior approval, “cause or permit any change in the general character of its business or in the scope of the corporate powers it exercises at the time of admission to membership.”
The Board has in prior statements made clear that Regulation H may apply when a member bank seeks to engage in digital asset activities. It also in 2021 published an FAQ referencing a now decades-old SR letter on this point (emphasis added).
Q1: What constitutes a change in the general character of a state member bank's business for purposes of section 208.3(d)(2) of Regulation H?
A1: Under Regulation H, a member bank must "at all times conduct its business and exercise its powers with due regard to safety and soundness" and "may not, without the permission of the Board, cause or permit any change in the general character of its business or in the scope of the corporate powers it exercises at the time of admission to membership." 12 CFR 208.3(d)(1) and (2). Changes in the general character of a bank's business are ones that fundamentally or materially change a bank's core business plan.