Clearing the Docket
[…] In modifying “community,” the word “entire” merely clarifies that the whole community must be served — it does not change what a “community” is. If a statutory “community” is created around every individual customer with whom a bank does business — regardless of whether that customer is within the geography of the bank’s physical presence — the term becomes meaningless and the statute ineffectual.
The court also concluded that a provision of the CRA related to banks that serve the military (12 USC 2902(4)) supports the trade groups’ argument. That provision allows a bank whose business focuses on “serving the needs of military personnel who are not located within a defined geographic area” to define as its entire community “its entire deposit customer base without regard to geographic proximity.” The court wrote:4