An Irony in the Signature Bank Acquisition
[…] At the same time, if it is easier than ever for very online retail depositors to quickly move deposits to another banks, and if, as HFSC Chair McHenry says, SVB was really the first Twitter-fueled bank run, I now wonder if there is something to the argument that adding details on supervisory ratings to the already often toxic information mix could exacerbate stability concerns.
Is It A Crime to Say Mean Things About a Bank?
In light of recent actions by certain VCs, a reader suggested that I write about so-called bank libel laws, such as Section 1327 of the California Financial Code. This law contemplates up to one year in prison for anyone who “willfully and knowingly makes, circulates, or transmits to another or others, any statement or rumor, written, printed, or by word of mouth, which is untrue in fact and is directly or by inference derogatory to the financial condition or affects the solvency or financial standing of any bank doing business in this state, or who knowingly counsels, aids, procures, or induces another to start, transmit, or circulate any such statement or rumor.”
Similar laws are on the books in other many states, although from what I can tell they have rarely been enforced. And when people have tried to enforce Section 1327 in California, at least one intermediate appellate court has found the statute facially unconstitutional.9